Kangwong National University’s International Language Institute.

Required Documents

D-4 visa applicants

  • 1. Application form to be written in Microsoft Word. (Download the forms from our Homepage)
  • A. Resume & Self Introduction, Study Plan and Sponsor Letter  
  • B. Request of Admission 
  • 2. A copy of passport
  • 3. Graduation Diploma from the most recent attended school (must be certified by APOSTILLE or embassy in your country)
  • 4. A copy of Final Academic Transcript (must be certified by APOSTILLE or embassy)
  • 5. A copy of ID for each one of the family member (in English)
  • 6. Financial Document
  • - Letter of Guarantee and Certificate of Balance
  • ※ Sponsor Letter and his/her Bank Statement showing a proof of more than 9,000$ deposit (issued within a month)
  • ※ The relationship between the applicant and the Sponsor must be proved with a Statement or a Certificate
  • 7. Confirmation of translator form
  • (Only needed if the Graduation Diploma and Transcript have to be translated in Korean since the school doesn’t issue it in English)  
  • 8. 3 Photos (same size with the passport photo with a white background / shot within 6 months)
  • 9. Application fee 70,000KRW (Non-refundable)
    ※ Additional documents may be requested if needed. Required documents are not returned.
  • Those who don’t need D-4 visa

  • 1. Application form to be written in Microsoft Word. (Download the forms from our Homepage)
  • A. Resume & Self Introduction, Study Plan and Sponsor Letter  
  • 2. A copy of passport
  • 3. A copy of alien card (front and back)
  • 4. Application fee 70,000KRW (Non-refundable)
  • D-4 VISA Application for the Chinese Students

  • 1. Application form to be written in Microsoft Word. (Download the forms from our Homepage)
  • A. Resume & Self Introduction, Study Plan and Sponsor Letter  
  • B. Request of Admission  
  • 2. A copy of passport
  • 3. Graduation Diploma from the most recent attended school (A original and the one translated in Korean)
  • 4. A copy of Final Academic Transcript (A Original and the one translated in Korean)
  • 5. A copy of ID for each one of the family member (Add the pronunciation of the name in English(pinyin) on the copy)
  • 6. A original, a copy of Household Register, and the one translated in Korean
  • 7. Notarization of family relation (must be certified by Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs) and the one translated in Korean.
  • ※ Can be skipped if the certificate of balance is of his/her own.
  • 8. Financial Document
  • - Letter of Guarantee and Certificate of Balance
  • ※ Sponsor Letter and his/her Bank Statement showing a proof of more than 9,000$ deposit (issued within a month)
  • ※ The relationship between the applicant and the Sponsor must be proved with a Statement or a Certificate
  • 9. Confirmation of translator form (Download the forms from our homepage) and a copy of his/her Id card.
  • (Only needed if the Graduation Diploma and Transcript have to be translated in Korean since the school doesn’t issue it in English)  
  • 10. 3 Photos (same size with the passport photo with a white background / shot within 6 months)
  • 11. Application fee 70,000KRW (Non-refundable)
    ※ Additional documents may be requested if needed. Required documents are not returned.